香  港 A&A 諮  詢  

A&A ​  Consultant

Privacy Policy Statement
Privacy Policy & Data Protection 

Last modified: 15 Oct 2020

A&A Consultant is a professional company established under the laws of Hong Kong, its subsidiaries, affiliates and associated companies (the “A&A”or "We" or "Us" or "Our").

Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person.

Data protection is of a particularly high priority for the management of A&A. To make sure your personal information is secure, A&A communicate our privacy policy and security guidelines to A&A employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company, in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region) (“PDPO”).

 

A&A receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; e-mail address; computer and connection information. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, communications); comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

A&A collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  2. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  3. It is necessary for A&A to perform our obligations in accordance with any contract that we may have with you.

  4. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

A&A may contact you to send updates about our company, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires , or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

For visitors from EU, the A&A's Sites now try its endeavours to comply with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The A&A's Sites is hosted on the Wix.com platform and Weebly.com platform. Both Wix.com and Weebly.com claim that they are 100% committed to data protection (support.wix.com/en/article/general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr).

Wix.com and Weebly.com provide A&A with the online platforms that allow us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s or Weebly.com's data storage, databases and the general Wix.com or Weebly.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

A&A Consultant
5/F, KT336
No.334-336 Kwun Tong Road
Kowloon, HONG KONG
Email: gdpr@hkaac.net
Website: www.hkaac.net

 

You have the right to free information on your stored personal data, if necessary, a right to rectification, blocking or deletion of this data. For further information on personal data you can contact us at any time at the above-mentioned address.

In order to well protect your personal data, when handling such  request, we will check the identity of the requester to ensure that he/she is the person legally entitled to make the data access or correction request. This is an appropriate security measure to ensure that personal data are not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. A&A understand that the legally entitled person should read as: data subject (as defined with he terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the GDRP) or a “relevant person” as defined in section 2 or 17A of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong.

 

 

Use Cookies

The internet pages partly use so-called Cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies help to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. 

There are two types of Cookies:

Session (Transient) Cookies: 

These Cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

Persistent (Permanent or Stored) cookies: 

These Cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e. the are based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. 

These Cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behaviour or user preferences for a specific site.

Take a look at the table below to view which cookies the A&A's Sites host Wix.com  or Weebly.com may place on the A&A's Sites:

 

Cookie Name  Purpose                       Duration      Cookie type     

     

XSRF-TOKEN         Used for Security Reasons   Sessions           Essential      

hs                 Used for Security Reasons   Sessions           Essential 

svSession         Used in connection with       2 years             Essential

                              user login                                                      

 

SSR-caching        Used to indicate the              1 minute           Essential

                             system from which the

                             site was rendered                                          

_wixCIDX             Used for system                     3 Months         Essential

                             monitoring/debugging

                                                     

_wix_browser   Used for system                      Session            Essential

 -sess                  monitoring/debugging             

                                    

consent-policy   Used for cookie                      12 Months       Essential

                            banner parameters       

 

smSession         Used to identify                      Session            Essential

                           logged in site

                           members                                                                      

TS                     Used for security and               Session           Essential

                         anti-fraud reason

bSession         Used for system                        30 Minutes     Essential

                        effectiveness                                                                      

fedops.           Used for stability                      12 Months      Essential

logger.            /effectiveness

sessionld       measurement                                                                    

wixlanguage  Used on multilingual               12 Months       Functional

                       websites to save

                       user language

                       preference

You can also view the  A&A's Sites without cookies. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your computer by selecting "do not accept cookies" in your browser settings. Please refer to the help feature of your browser to find out how this works in detail. You can delete cookies already set on your end device at any time. If you do not accept cookies, however, this can lead to functional restrictions of our services.

 

 

 

 

Control of Third Party Analysis

 

The A&A's Sites  also uses third-party cookies that can not be managed by A&A Consultant directly. You can refuse the collection or use of data by providers of analysis by clicking on the following links:

Google Analytics: 

 https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

(requires the installation of a browser add-on)

Minors

A&A understands the importance of protecting minors' privacy, especially in an online environment. In particular, A&A sites are not intentionally designed for or directed at minors under the age of 18. It is A&A's policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 18, except as part of an engagement to provide professional services.

 

Others

A&A do not sell personal information.

A&A do not share personal information with unaffiliated third parties. except as necessary for our legitimate professional and business needs, to carry out your requests, and/or as required or permitted by law or professional standards. This would include (but not limited to):

  • Our service providers:

  1. Our professional advisers such as lawyers and accountants.

  2. Professional indemnity or other relevant insurers.

  3. Third parties to whom we outsource certain services such as, without limitation, document processing and translation services, confidential waste disposal, IT systems or software providers, IT Support service providers, document and information storage providers.

  4. Third parties engaged in the course of the services we provide to clients such as counsel, arbitrators, mediators, clerks, witnesses, cost draftsmen, court, opposing party and their lawyers, document review platforms and experts such as tax advisors or valuers.

  5. Third party service providers to assist us with client insight analytics, such as Google Analytics.

  6. Third party postal or courier providers who assist us in delivering our postal marketing campaigns to you, or delivering documents related to a matter.

  7. Please note this list is non-exhaustive and there may be other examples where we need to share with other parties in order to provide the Services as effectively as we can.

A&A work with reputable partners, service providers or agencies so they can process your personal information on our behalf. A&A will only transfer personal information to them when they meet our strict standards on the processing of data and security. We only share personal information that allows them to provide their services

  • in the event of a proposed or actual reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, transfer, financing, or other disposition of all or any portion of A&A business, assets, as necessary or appropriate, we may disclose, share or transfer any and all personal information we collect to a legal entity with control, or the relevant third party who is authorized to execute the company business.

  • It may be necessary − by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence − for A&A to disclose your personal information. A&A may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate. A&A may also disclose information about you, but only where there is a lawful basis for doing so, if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users.  This could include providing information to public or governmental authorities. 

  • And other scenarios that are not covered by this statement but are permitted by law or are regulated.

 

In addition, A&A may transfer certain personal information inside and outside of Hong Kong to companies working with us or on our behalf for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.

A&A may also store personal information inside or outside of Hong Kong If we do this your personal information will continue to be protected by means of contracts we have in place with those organisations inside and outside Hong Kong, which are in a form approved by the competent authority in the applicable jurisdiction.

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact A&A at 

Email: gdpr@hkaac.net

 

 

 

A&A reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If A&A make material changes to this policy, A&A will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

Follow us on social media

A&A Consultant 
  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • Facebook - White Circle
Contact us:  info@hkaac.net